Adjunct Faculty

Detroit Mercy Law is proud to have many talented adjunct faculty members, from a variety of practice areas, teaching many interesting courses and leading many clinics.

Open All | Close All

  •  

    Winter 2019

    Kevin Carlson - Federal Pro So Clinic                                                                     

    Nancy Costello - Advanced Advocacy                                                                                                

    Sean Cowley - Advanced Advocacy                                                                                     

    David DeReyna - Basic Federal Income Tax                                                            

    Keith Driscoll - Intellectual Property LFP                                                                               

    Prentis Edwards Jr. - Criminal Procedure: Adjudication                                                           

    Bart Feinbaum - Employee Rights                                                                                                                                                    

    Denise Glassmeyer - International Intellectual Property Clinic                                                          

    Deirdre Golden - Health Law LFP                                                                                    

    Jake Grove - Trademarks & Unfair Competition                                                                                        

    Aimee Guthat - Immigration LFP                                                                                                   

    Maro Houhanisin - Pre-Trial Criminal Advocacy LFP                                                                    

    Lynn Ingram - Advanced Advocacy                                                                          

    David Joswick - Transactional Law Meet                                                                                                

    Jelani Karamoko - Property II                                                    

    Karen Kienbaum - Private Sector Labor Law                          

    Tim Kroninger - Trademark Clinic                                 

    Alexandra Lacombe - Immigration LFP                       

    Bill Ladd - Juvenile Appellate Clinic - Juvenile Justice LFP                                                                                              

    Roger Leemis - Small Firm Practice LFP

    Wendy Turner Lewis - Bankruptcy                                  

    Hank Moon - National Security Law                                    

    Patrick Muscat - Litigation Technology                              

    Ted Phillips - Housing Clinic                                    

    Jennifer Pilette - Juvenile Justice LFP                                          

    Jeremy Potter - Consumer Protection                             

    Joyce Reasonover - Criminal Trial Clinic                             

    Michelle Rick - Access to Justice                                      

    Amy Roemer - Family Law Clinic                                      

    Daniel Rosenbaum - Dual JD Property Module                          

    Maggie Smith - Trial Practice                                 

    Liz Sokol - Advanced Advocacy                                          

    James Stevens - Patent Law                                   

    Pamela Szydlak - Criminal Trial Clinic 

    Steven Vella - US & Canadian Professional Responsibility                                    

  •  

    Business & Corporate Law

    Andrea Bradley, ‘06

    Michigan Civil Procedure  

    Winter 2020 

    David Campbell, Dual JD ‘04

    Tort Module  

    Fall 2019 

    Dennis Clark

    Business Crimes  

    Fall 2019 

    Kimberly Clayson, ‘06 

    Secured Transactions  

    Fall 2019 

    Sean Cowley, ‘08

    Advanced Advocacy, Intro to Legal Research and Communication

    Winter 2020, Fall 2019 

    David DeReyna, ‘93

    Federal Income Tax 

    Winter 2020 

    David Joswick

    Anatomy of Business Transactions  

    Winter 2020, Fall 2019 

    Roger Leemis

    Small Firm Practice (Law Firm Program)  

    Fall 2019 

    Michael Oclese

    Pre-Trial Litigation (Law Firm Program)  

    Fall 2019 

    Jeremy Potter

    Consumer Protection 

    Winter 2020 

    Hon. Mark Randon

    Bankruptcy  

    Winter 2020 

    Hon. Michael Riordan, ‘90

    Securities Regulation, Administrative Law 

    Fall 2020 

    Tom Saybolt

    International Trade  

    Fall 2019 

    Jeff Silver

    Federal Income Tax  

    Fall 2019 

    Elizabeth Sokol, ‘94

    Advanced Advocacy 

    Winter 2020, Fall 2019 

    Melissa Stefanic, Dual JD ‘12

    Business Organizations 

    Winter 2020, Fall 2019 

    Adam Wenner, ‘11

    Judicial Clerkship Course  

    Fall 2019

  •  

    Criminal Law

    Suzan Gabbara

    Criminal Trial Clinic 

    Fall 2019 

    Nathan Goetting

    Select Topics in Con Law, First Amendment  

    Summer 2020, Summer 2019 

    Patrick Muscat

    Litigation Technology 

    Winter 2020 

    Joyce Reasonover, ‘92

    Criminal Trial Clinic 

    Summer 2020, Winter 2020, Fall 2019, Summer 2019 

    Hon. Michelle Rick, ‘91

    Access to Justice 

    Winter 2020, Fall 2019 

    Maggie Smith

    Trial Practice, Select topics in Criminal Laws  

    Winter 2020` 

    Pam Szydlak

    Criminal Trial Clinic 

    Summer 2020, Winter 2020, Summer 2019 

    Alexandria Taylor, ‘11

    Small Firm (Law Firm Program)  

    Winter 2020 

     

  •  

    Entertainment Law

    David Berry

    Entertainment Law  

    Winter 2020 

    Jaime Miettinen

    Sports Law 

    Summer 2020, Summer 2019 

  •  

    Family Law

    Peter Alle

    Family Law (Law Firm Program) 

    Summer 2019 

    Hon. Eric Cholack

    Counseling & Negotiations  

    Winter 2020 

    Jennifer Gordon

    Juvenile Appellate Clinic 

    Winter 2020, Fall 2019 

    William Ladd, ‘79 

    Juvenile Appellate Clinic, Juvenile Justice (Law Firm Program) 

    Winter 2020, Fall 2019 

    Jennifer Pilette  

    Children and the Law (Law Firm Program, Juvenile Justice 

    Winter 2020, Fall 2019, Summer 2019 

    Amy Roemer

    Famiy Law Clinic 

    Summer 2020, Winter 2020, Fall 2019 

    Lisa Timmons, ‘12 

    SSP- Legal Writing 

    Summer 2019 

     

     

  •  

    Health Care Law

    Deirdre Golden

    Health Law, Professional Responsibility  

    Summer 2020, Winter 2020, Fall 2019, Summer 2019 

    Euel Kinsey, ‘84

    Medical Malpractice  

    Summer 2020, Summer 2019 

  •  

    Immigration Law

    Aimee Guthat

    Immigration (Law Firm Program)  

    Winter 2020 

    Alexandra Lacomb

    Immigration (Law Firm Program)  

    Winter 2020  

     

  •  

    Intellectual Property Law

    Nancy Costello, ‘99

    Advanced Advocacy  

    Summer 2020, Summer 2019 

    Keith Driscoll, ‘17

    Intellectual Property (Law Firm Program 

    Winter 2020 

    Jennifer Dukarski, BME ‘96, JD ‘10

    Emerging Mobility Technology 

    Winter 2020 

    Yafeez Fatabhoy, ‘18

    Intellectual Property (Law Firm Program) 

    Winter 2020 

    Tim Kroninger, ‘85

    Trademark and Entrepreneur Clinic 

    Summer 2020, Winter 2020, Fall 2019 

    James Stevens

    Patent Law  

    Winter 2020 

    John Wright

    Copyright Law 

    Winter 2020 

     

     

  •  

    Labor & Employment Law

    Robert E. Day

    Private Sector Labor Law  

    Winter 2020 

    Peter Hrastovec 

    U.S.-Canadian Professional Responsibility  

    Fall 2019 

    Karen Keinbaum, ‘75 

    Private Sector Labor Law 

    Winter 2020  

  •  

    Real Estate Law

    Jelani Karamoko

    Property I 

    Fall 2019 

    Ted Phillips

    Housing Clinic 

    Winter 2020, Fall 2019,  Summer 2019 

    Daniel Rosenbaum

    Property Module 

    Winter 2020, Fall 2019 

  •  

    Other Practice Areas

    Haddy Abouzeid

    Prosecutor  

    Trial Practice  

    Fall 2019 

    Paul Babie

    Australian Law 

    Australian Con Law  

    Fall 2019 

    Donald Campbell

    Attorney Grievance Defense 

    Professional Responsibility  

    Fall 2019 

    Ben Coats  

    U.S. Attorney  

    Military Law  

    Winter 2020 

    Charity Dean, ‘15 

    Director, Office of Civil Rights, Inclusion, and Opportunity  

    Professional Responsibility 

    Fall 2019 

    Michael Deszi

    Civil Litigation

    US Civ Pro 

    Summer 2019  

    Amanda Gregory  

    Non-Profit 

    Urban Agriculture Immersion 

    Summer 2019 

    Lynn Ingram 

    Legal Publication

    Advanced Advocacy  

    Winter 2020 

    Sarah Jacobs 

    Estate Planning and Commerical Litigation

    Small Law Firm Canada (Law Firm Program) 

    Summer 2020 

    Louis Meizlish 

    Prosecutor 

    Trial Practice 

    Fall 2019 

    Henry Moon 

    Cyber Security 

    Law & Cyber Security  

    Winter 2020, Fall 2019 

    Zachary Morgan, ‘17 

    Personal Injury 

    Pre-Trial Litigation (Law Firm Program)  

    Fall 2019 

    Barbara Patek 

    Commercial Litigation 

    Federal Pro Se Clinic 

    Summer 2020, Winter 2020 

    Hon. Melissa Pope

    Native American Law  

    American Indian Law  

    Fall 2019 

    Macie Tuiasosopo, ‘13

    Probate Law 

    Probate Law (Law Firm Program) 

    Fall 2019 

    Stephen Vella

    Attorney Greivance

    US/Canadian Professional Responsibility  

    Fall 2019 

    Amer Zahr 

    American/Arab-American Relations 

    Arab Americans & the Law 

    Fall 2019 

    Zena Zumeta

    Mediation 

    Mediation Training 

    Summer 2020