Law Alumni Achievement Awards

There are 3 awards every year for alumni to be nominated and awarded. Law Alumni Achievement Spirit Award  (devoted themselves in service to the larger community), Rising Star Award (for recent graduates), and Time & Talent Award (record of longstanding service - six years or more).

 

Alumni Achievement Spirit Award

A tradition started in 1985 by Board of Directors of the Detroit Mercy Law Alumni Association, chooses an alumnus to honor as someone who has excelled in their profession, demonstrated outstanding leadership in work and devoted themselves in service to the larger community. Detroit Mercy Alumni Achievement Spirit Award recipients reflect the University’s mission of excellence and service and bring pride to their alma mater and who have in many ways distinguished themselves in their chosen field or endeavor, and who through their careers have brought recognition and honor to the University of Detroit Mercy School of Law.

Open All | Close All

  •  

    Current Recipient

    Vernon (Ven) Johnson

     2020 Detroit Mercy Law Alumni Achievement Spirit Award recipient

    Vernon (Ven) Johnson '82
    Read more
  •  

    Past Recipients

    Detroit Mercy Law Alumni Achievement Spirit Award recipients 

    2020 Vernon (Ven) Johnson '82
    2019 Ralph McDowell '86
    Nancy Glen '86
    2018 Hon. Gregory E. Mathis '88
    2017 Charles R. Rutherford, Sr. '57
    2016 Eugene A. Gargaro, Jr. '67
    2015 Hon. Anthony J. Fiorella, Jr. '66
    2014 Hon. Brian K. Zahra '87
    2012 Hon. Michael J. Talbot '71
    2011 Robert A. Ficano '77
    2010 Joseph V. Walker '72
    2009 Lawrence G. Campbell '69
    2008 Hon. Patrick J. Duggan '58
    2007 Denise Ilitch '80
    2006 Frederick W. Lauck '69
    2005 L. Brooks Patterson '67
    2004 Hon. Maura D. Corrigan '73
    2003 Edmund M. Brady, Jr. '66
    2002 Hon. Peter E. Deegan '66
    2001 Eugene A. Gargaro, Jr. '67
    2000 Hon. Roman S. Gribbs '54
    1999 Charles R. Rutherford, Sr. '57
    1998 Thomas C. Mayer '55
    1997 William D. Booth '62
    1996 Hon. Louis F. Simmons, Jr. '56
    1995 Hon. Alice R. Resnick '64
    1994 Hon. Joseph A. Sullivan '48
    1993 Hon. Michael F. Cavanagh '66
    1992 James A. Courter '61
    1991 William D. Gilbride, Sr. '50
    1990 William L. Cahalan '51
    1989 John A. Kruse '52
    1988 Hon. George R. Deneweth '42
    1987 Hon. Thomas G. Kavanagh '43
    1986 Donald H. Mitzel '51
    Hon. James L. Ryan '57
    1985 Hon. James H. Brickley '54
    Nathan B. Goodnow '30
    Frank J. Kelley '51

Rising Star Award

The Rising Star Award originated in 2016 to recognize recent graduates (within the past 10 years) of University of Detroit Mercy School of Law who go above and beyond to volunteer and support the School of Law. Nominations are elicited from   the School’s faculty, staff, administrators, and students.  Detroit Mercy Law wishes to acknowledge recipients of the Rising Star Award!

Open All | Close All

Time & Talent Award

The Time and Talent Award was established by the Board of Directors of the Detroit Mercy Law Alumni Association in 2002 to honor alumni who have given their time and talent through their distinguished leadership and dedicated service to the School of Law and its Alumni Association. Each recipient has a record of long-standing service (six years or more) on the Alumni Board, or has served the School of Law for many years in other capacities.

Open All | Close All

  •  

    Current Recipient

    2020  John Clark '06 

  •  

    Past Recipients

    Time & Talent Award recipients
    2020 John Clark '06     
    2019 Hon. Terrance A. Keith '84  
    2018 Hon. Michael J. Riordan '90
    2017 Hon. Denise Langford Morris '82 
    2016 Mark W. Wisniewski '90 
    2015 Richard T. Krisciunas '75   
    2013 Elliot B. Glicksman '69
    2012 Michael G. Costello '85
    2011 Dean P. Valente '84
    2010 Jane Sullivan Colombo '79
    2009 Michael V. Morgan '72
    2008 Michael V. Morgan '72
    2007 Stephen M. Kelley '81
    Mary Catherine Rentz '81
    2006 Gregory J. Gamalski '83
    Robert P. Milia '69
    2005 Patricia Rossi Galvin '70
    Neil A. McQuarrie '72
    Hon. James P. Sheehy '69
    2004 Michael L. Donahue '65
    Richard L. Lehman '60
    Hon. Maureen Pulte Reilly '58
    2003 John B. Lizza '53
    Hon. Roland L. Olzark '54
    Gerald C. Simon '52
    2002 John W. Fitzer '50
    Hon. Barbara K. Hackett '50
    Patrick E. Hackett '50
    Patrick J. Keating '53
    Robert H. Martin '66