HANDS-ON LEARNING FROM DAY ONE

HANDS-ON LEARNING FROM DAY ONE

  • * A legal writing program that starts in the first year and continues through the upper level courses.
  • * A clinical program that entitles every student to the opportunity to represent a live client.
  • * A unique law firm program that allows students to engage in simulated cases and transactions in specific practice areas.

DEDICATED TO SOCIAL JUSTICE

DEDICATED TO SOCIAL JUSTICE

  • * Committed to developing lawyers who serve the public good
  • * Committed to serving the Detroit community
  • * Founded on Jesuit and Mercy principles of service and the success of each individual

Study Internationally

Study Internationally

  • * Dual degree program with the University of Windsor
  • * Extensive international law and comparative law courses
  • * Established relationship with Universite d"Auvergne in Clermont-Ferrand, France

EXPAND YOUR CAREER OPPORTUNITIES

EXPAND YOUR CAREER OPPORTUNITIES

  • * Downtown Detroit Location provides proximity to courts and employers
  • * Strong Alumni Network dedicated to supporting UDM graduates
  • * ability to pursue a concentration in Immigration Law

Frontpage Slideshow | Copyright © 2006-2011 JoomlaWorks Ltd.

Team Results

2013-14 team results

national team results

National Veterans Law Moot Court Competition 

Competition Runners-Up                                                                                                                                             Brett Vasicek and Cory Foglesong

Coach: Professor Margaret Costello 

2012-13 TEAM RESULTS

NATIONAL TEAM RESULTS

New York City Bar Association National Moot Court Competition 

TEAM B:  Semi-Finalists & Runner-up Best Brief
Laura Gibson, Christopher Kwiecien, Dan Bonucchi 

TEAM A:  6th Best Brief 
Javon Hindo, Brian Smith, Erin Stafford 

Coaches: Prof. Julia Belian, Prof. Richard Broughton, Prof. Karen Henning 

2011-12 TEAM RESULTS

NATIONAL TEAM RESULTS

ABA Appellate Advocacy Competition 
4th Place Best Brief (Out of 40 Teams)
Matthew Berard, Sara Lowry, and Erin Stafford

NYU Immigration Law Competition
Quarterfinalists
Rachel Schefferly, Randy Samona, and Amanda Vintevogel

2008-09 Team Results

NATIONAL TEAM RESULTS

Texas National Invitational 
2009 Moot Court National Champions
Jennifer Dukarski, Daniel Whittal, and Shannon Snee

Chicago Bar Association National Moot Court Competition 
Competition Champions

2007-08 Team Results

National Team Results

McGee Civil Rights Moot Court Competition: 
National Champions
Runner-Up National Champions
Runner-Up Best Brief and Best Oralist

The Animal Rights Competition
National Finalists

The Jessup International Law Competition
Super-Regional Semi-Finalists
Fourth-place Best Brief Award

The PACE Environmental Law Competition
National Quarterfinalists
Best Preliminary Oralist

The Immigration Law Competition
National Semi-Finalists
Runner-Up Best Oralist

NYC Bar National Moot Court Competition
Reginal Semi-Finalists

Prince Evidence Competition
National Quarterfinalists

Criminal Procedure Competition
National Quarterfinalists
Best Brief for Respondents

State of Michigan Moot Court Competition
Semi-Finalists
Runner-Up Best Oralist

ABA Appellate Advocacy Competition
Regional Semi-Finalists
Runner-Up Best Oralist

2006-07 Team Results

National Team Results

McGee Civil Rights Moot Court Competition: 
Best Oralist Award (Overall)
Best Oralist Award (Preliminary rounds)
Third-place Oralist Award
Quarter-finalist Team (Team 1)
Quarter-finalist Team (Team 2)

Niagara International Law Moot Court Competition
National Champions

NYU Immigration Law Moot Court Competition
Best Brief Award
Quarter-finalist Team

PACE Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
Best Oralist Award (preliminary rounds)
Semi-finalist Team

State of Michigan Moot Court Competition
Best Oralist Award
Semi-finalist Team

Jessup International Law Moot court Competition
Fourth-place Brief Award
Ranked 3rd in overall preliminary round raw points

The National Moot Court Competition
Advanced to first post-preliminary round

Mardi Gras Sports Law Moot Court Competition
Advanced to first post-preliminary round

Jerome Prince Evidence Moot Court Competition

2005-06 Team Results

Internal Competition Winners

Ernie Goodman Trial Tournament: 
Brad French and Susie Mahoney

Gallagher Professional Responsibility Competition: 
Aminie Woolworth

G. MennenWilliams First-Year Competition: 
Samantha Boone (JD/LLB) and Jennifer Matic (JD/LLB), Runner-Up

National Team Results

State of Michigan Moot Court Competition Team: 
Leila Williford and Rich Rozicki

Faculty Coaches: Pamela Wilkins and Michelle Streicher

  • Finalist Team
  • Second Place Best Team
  • Second Place Best Brief

McGee Civil Rights Competition Team: 
Sean Cowley, Kim Saks, and Breanne Smith

Faculty Coaches: Alan Saltzman and David Koelsch

  • Won 2 of 3 Preliminary Rounds and Kim Saks was ranked among the top oralists for the Preliminary Rounds

PACE Environmental Law Competition Team: 
Bhavna Bhandari, Samuel McCrimmon, and Andrew Strahan

Faculty Coach: Jacqueline Hand

  • National Runners-Up
  • Andrew Strahan - Best Oralist in the first preliminary round
  • Sam McCrimmon - Best Oralist in the third preliminary round

Philip C. Jessup International Law Competition Team: 
Samia Alam, Sonal Kulkarni, Cayley Rodd, and Jayson Thomas

Brief Writer/Student Coach: Bob Entwisle

Faculty Coach: Cara Cunningham

  • Finalist Team - Regionals
  • Runner-Up Best Team - Regionals
  • 4th Place Best Brief

William B. Spong Invitational Constitutional Law Moot Court Tournament Team: 
Chip Baker, Nick Kurk, and Michelle Moon

Faculty Coach: Drew Becker

Child Welfare and Adoption Law Moot Court Competition

Team 1: Erin Badovinac and Kate Sharkey; 

Team 2: Danielle Grassmyer and Michael Naughton

Faculty Coaches: Michelle Streicher and Deborah Paruch

  • Erin Badovinac received 10th Place Best Oralist in the Preliminary Rounds

Dean Jerome Prince Memorial Evidence Competition Team: 
Andrea Bradley and Janet Conigliaro

Faculty Coaches: Gary Maveal and Richard Kriscuinas

EVENTS


January 17, 2015 - Prospective Student Open House - UDM Law Campus

Saturday, January 17, 2015 - 9:15 am

Find out why men and women have been choosing UDM Law for over 100 years for their legal education.  Learn how UDM Law not only teaches you the law, but teaches you how to be a lawyer.  Through your education here, you will become a lawyer who makes a difference in your workplace and your community.  

Attendees will have the opportunity to tour the campus and speak with admissions representatives, faculty and current students.  


January 21, 2015 - Walk-in Wednesday - UDM Law Campus

Wednesday, January 21, 2015 - 2:00 pm

Join us for Walk-in Wednesdays. The Admissions Office extends its office hours for students who are interested in learning more about the UDM Law advantage, the application process, and law school in general. No appointment is necessary.


March 4, 2015 - McElroy Lecture on Law and Religion - UDM Law Campus

Wednesday, March 4, 2015 - 5:00 pm

Our annual McElroy Lecture provides a forum for prominent thinkers and leaders to address fundamental issues of law, religion, and society.  It seeks to educate students, legal professionals, and the public on a variety of questions related to moral philosophy, freedom of conscience, the interaction of legal and religious institutions, and the role of religion in public life.  Its goal is to encourage discussion of these issues in our community and deepen our understanding of them.  This year's lecturer is Professor Nelson Tebbe of Brooklyn Law School.  The lecture will be held on Wednesday, March 4, from 5:00 – 6:00 p.m. in Room 226 of the School of Law, followed by a complimentary reception in the atrium.

 

NEWS